Loading ...

PHP Melody v2.3 (April, 2015)

Board index / General Chat / Announcements

News and announcements from our team

Postby Andrew on Apr 15, 2015 7 am


After uploading the v2.3 update files, some customers experienced the following error while attempting to access the /admin/ folder.

Not Found

The requested URL /_ADMIN_FOLDER/login.php was not found on this server.


This error occurs because /config.php is either too old, or was not updated back in v2.2 (as instructed).

Therefore, to fix this issue, add the following line into your /config.php file:

Code: Select all
define('_ADMIN_FOLDER', 'admin');


And just to be sure, compare your existing /config.php file with /config-sample.php from the full v2.3 package.

This is the only reported problem so far but I will keep you guys up to date.

Hope you enjoy v2.3 and we're looking forward to first impressions and feedback ;)
PHP Melody v3.0
New Series Module? Publish series and episodes right from PHP Melody's Dashboard -->
https://demo.phpmelody.com/admin/series.php
User avatar
Andrew
Founding Developer
 
Posts: 7504
Joined: Jul 07, 2007 1 pm
Reputation points: 428

Postby mijaz on Apr 15, 2015 2 pm


Will be fixed with a number of featured video on the home page?
mijaz
Non-verified
Non-verified
 
Posts: 125
Joined: May 22, 2012 8 pm
Reputation points: 10

Postby peterad on Apr 15, 2015 5 pm


Hi Andrew,

Thank you for this update.
I noticed that after my update the Player on my homepage stopped showing, it just shows a black bar with featured video title.
Do you know what could be the problem?
http://www.rabata.tv

Thank you
User avatar
peterad
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 05, 2014 1 pm
Reputation points: 0

Postby Andrew on Apr 15, 2015 6 pm


peterad wrote:Hi Andrew,

Thank you for this update.
I noticed that after my update the Player on my homepage stopped showing, it just shows a black bar with featured video title.
Do you know what could be the problem?
http://www.rabata.tv

Thank you


Since you're using a modified theme you will have to update the TPL files from /templates/rabatatv/ manually with the new ones form the /templates/default/

That's all it is.
PHP Melody v3.0
New Series Module? Publish series and episodes right from PHP Melody's Dashboard -->
https://demo.phpmelody.com/admin/series.php
User avatar
Andrew
Founding Developer
 
Posts: 7504
Joined: Jul 07, 2007 1 pm
Reputation points: 428

Postby dotch on Apr 16, 2015 12 pm


The update works; however if I delete the mobile folder and upload the mobile folder form the updated pm_mobile_melody30 .zip package, I get a blank screen on my (rather old) smart phone.

Any idea to fix this?
dotch
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Aug 17, 2010 5 pm
Reputation points: 0

Postby eshayem on Apr 16, 2015 4 pm


Thanks, nice update, no problems with update
eshayem
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Aug 01, 2009 6 pm
Reputation points: 0

Postby webtv on Apr 17, 2015 3 am


hi,
getting pagination error shile import video via vimeo api. i try to import videos from vimeo user the list is appear when i click on pagination i got the follow error

Unable to retrieve requested data.

Page is out of bounds.

using php melody 2.3

Please find the attached screenshot.
Image

how can i fix this issue.

regards
webtv
Non-verified
Non-verified
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 10, 2015 8 am
Reputation points: 0

Postby webbiepublisher on Apr 17, 2015 5 am


Getting the white screen as well. Have re-uploaded htaccess from the old installation and even replaced the config file from the 2.3 standalone version. On the backend when trying to import videos from youtube I see no images for the videos.
VPS Servers starting at $2 per month!!5GB+ Space
3.3GHz+ CPU
1Gbps Connection
1 IPv4 / 16 IPv6
Instant Setup!
webbiepublisher
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 988
Joined: May 21, 2010 2 pm
Location: NYC
Reputation points: 24

Postby erwandi78 on Apr 17, 2015 5 am


Already transfer v2.3 through FTP but the admin show it still on v2.2.1 but some feature from 2.3 are already there. Also, featured video are not display after the transfer. Please help me. Already send email regarding this problem.

http://www.motorhead.tv
erwandi78
Non-verified
Non-verified
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 06, 2015 3 am
Reputation points: 0

Postby webtv on Apr 17, 2015 6 am


HI,
i have import videos from vimeo and when disable flash player in chrome browser vimeo hmlt5 player not load.
i want vimeo html5 player as primary player not flash. how can i fix this.

here is the site http://embedresponsively.com/ which generate vimeo html5 responsive embed code.
how can we add this embed code with primary html5 vimeo player.

php melody 2.3

Image

regards
webtv
Non-verified
Non-verified
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 10, 2015 8 am
Reputation points: 0

Postby rasmi on Apr 17, 2015 6 am


Hello Andrew & everyone
Beautiful this release, as well as new additions
Thank you for your wonderful work
But there are some problems

A // Desktop version

Especially if the direction of the theme from right to left
1 / there is no folder cssRTL
templates/default/cssRTL


Image

2 / When i activate the Pre-roll Static Ads Manager the video dosn't work in Explorer 11 & Google Chrome

B // Mobile version

1 / When i activate the Pre-roll Static Ads Manager the video dosn't work

2 / A frozen menu also does not work

Image

Thanks
rasmi
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 4 pm
Reputation points: 0

Postby webtv on Apr 17, 2015 7 am


webtv wrote:HI,
i have import videos from vimeo and when disable flash player in chrome browser vimeo hmlt5 player not load.
i want vimeo html5 player as primary player not flash. how can i fix this.

here is the site http://embedresponsively.com/ which generate vimeo html5 responsive embed code.
how can we add this embed code with primary html5 vimeo player.

php melody 2.3

Image

regards


i have resolve this issue by searching in code and database.. finally i found the solution..

open database in phpmyadmin and open table pm_sources and find the source_id = 16 (16 id is for vimeo)
replace embed_code for source_id = 16
Image
current
Code: Select all
<object width="%%player_w%%" height="%%player_h%%">
<param name="wmode" value="%%player_wmode%%"></param>
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="true" />
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always" />
<param name="movie" value="http://vimeo.com/moogaloop.swf?clip_id=%%yt_id%%&amp;server=vimeo.com&amp;show_title=0&amp;show_byline=0&amp;show_portrait=0&amp;color=%%player_bgcolor%%&amp;fullscreen=1" />
<embed src="http://vimeo.com/moogaloop.swf?clip_id=%%yt_id%%&amp;server=vimeo.com&amp;show_title=0&amp;show_byline=0&amp;show_portrait=0&amp;color=%%player_bgcolor%%&amp;fullscreen=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" allowscriptaccess="always" width="%%player_w%%" height="%%player_h%%" wmode="%%player_wmode%%"></embed>
</object>


replace with (html5 iframe responsive)
Code: Select all
<style>.embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; height: auto; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }</style><div class="embed-container"><iframe src="http://player.vimeo.com/video/%%yt_id%%?title=0&amp;byline=0&amp;portrait=0&amp;autoplay=0" frameborder="0" webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen allowfullscreen></iframe></div>


thanks.
webtv
Non-verified
Non-verified
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 10, 2015 8 am
Reputation points: 0

Postby webbiepublisher on Apr 17, 2015 8 am


Just did a clean install using a backed up database which seems to have fixed the problem with the white page and the import thumbs. Thanks for the update.
VPS Servers starting at $2 per month!!5GB+ Space
3.3GHz+ CPU
1Gbps Connection
1 IPv4 / 16 IPv6
Instant Setup!
webbiepublisher
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 988
Joined: May 21, 2010 2 pm
Location: NYC
Reputation points: 24

Postby Andrew on Apr 17, 2015 9 am


A white page usually indicates that there are errors but since the hosting provider configured PHP to hide those, you only see a nice white page.

Therefore, we le's enable error reporting to at least see what went wrong.

Open you /config.php file and temporarily add the following lines:

Code: Select all
ini_set('display_errors',1);
ini_set('display_startup_errors',1);
error_reporting(-1);


After this change you should see error messages (on a white background page). Post those error messages in this topic.

Remember to remove the temporary lines form your config.php file afterwards.

P.S. Worth mentioning is that you should not install a newer PHP Melody version and then restore your previous (read: old) MySQL database because: the new features will not work and some bug fixes will not be applied. Most updates come with a database changes and those will not be applied when using an older database.
PHP Melody v3.0
New Series Module? Publish series and episodes right from PHP Melody's Dashboard -->
https://demo.phpmelody.com/admin/series.php
User avatar
Andrew
Founding Developer
 
Posts: 7504
Joined: Jul 07, 2007 1 pm
Reputation points: 428

Postby webbiepublisher on Apr 17, 2015 12 pm


@Andrew I should've clarified it was a backup after I did manage to run dbupdate.php. Sorry for the confusion. Thanks for the answers.
VPS Servers starting at $2 per month!!5GB+ Space
3.3GHz+ CPU
1Gbps Connection
1 IPv4 / 16 IPv6
Instant Setup!
webbiepublisher
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 988
Joined: May 21, 2010 2 pm
Location: NYC
Reputation points: 24


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron