Loading ...

PHP Melody v2.2

Board index / General Chat / Announcements

News and announcements from our team

Postby enculescu on Aug 25, 2014 10 am


So what should i do ? :). Remove the users and try to update without them ? :(

I really don`t get a result even if i wait .... Thank you !
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby enculescu on Aug 25, 2014 12 pm


Can`t the update be done by a SQL query ? :)

Waiting for your reply a.s.a.p

Thank you !
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby Paul on Aug 25, 2014 3 pm


@enculescu,

What I recommend you do is put your site in 'Maintenance mode' (Admin Area > Settings > 'Maintenance mode').
You have the option to display a friendly message to your users so that it won't have a negative effect on your traffic.

Next, you will need to run the db_update.php again and wait for it to finish.
Since you have 300k user accounts, this might take a few minutes.

If that doesn't work, you should try this.
Create a file called php.ini containing this line only:
Code: Select all
max_execution_time = 3600


Upload it in the /admin/ directory and run the Update again.

After you're done, delete the uploaded php.ini.

Don't forget to turn off 'Maintenance mode'.

Let me know how it works.
Paul
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Jul 14, 2007 9 am
Reputation points: 38

Postby Paul on Aug 25, 2014 3 pm


@videosack - thanks for spotting the bugs. We will be releasing a patch for this update that covers fixes for all the bugs reported.

Regarding your 'Failed to connect to {IPv6 address} - Network is unreachable' error, there's a file called youtube.ipv6.php inside /admin/src/ directory.

First, find the file youtube.php and rename it to youtube.ipv4.php.
Then, rename youtube.ipv6.php to youtube.php.
This should fix your problem.
Paul
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Jul 14, 2007 9 am
Reputation points: 38

Postby maniaka55 on Aug 25, 2014 4 pm


Will there be a new update,since this one has an error in version v2.2?
For now i havent uploaded the now version v2.2.
maniaka55
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Jun 10, 2013 11 am
Reputation points: 10

Postby Paul on Aug 25, 2014 4 pm


We will be releasing a patch for those who have updated and have problems.

For those who haven't, the Update itself will be the patched version.
Paul
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Jul 14, 2007 9 am
Reputation points: 38

Postby fangonus on Aug 25, 2014 5 pm


Thanks for the upgrade.

I'm still missing a feature though. When I want to search a specific string, like "official teaser" (note the double quotes), the search engine returns everything that contains official or teaser, when you expect to see only the ones than contain exactly official teaser .

An example:

When I search official teaser I am expecting:
  • Lana Del Rey - Ride (official Audio)
  • Foxcatcher Official Teaser Trailer #2 (2014)
But when I search for "official teaser", I should only get:
  • Foxcatcher Official Teaser Trailer #2 (2014)
User avatar
fangonus
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 27, 2013 5 pm
Reputation points: 10

Postby enculescu on Aug 25, 2014 8 pm


Now i get this error and don`t know why. It didn`t appeared last time :(

Code: Select all
Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /home/user/public_html/include/functions.php on line 6132
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby enculescu on Aug 25, 2014 9 pm


Great result from the update :P. I f&483ed my database and the backup resulted in an error because i didn`t verified it. So now i just have a broken database and no backup.
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby muzikia on Aug 25, 2014 9 pm


enculescu wrote:Now i get this error and don`t know why. It didn`t appeared last time :(

Code: Select all
Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /home/user/public_html/include/functions.php on line 6132


try to add this to php.ini
Code: Select all
date.timezone = 'Europe/London'
http://www.ModMyScript.com - PHPMelody plugins and mods since 2008
http://www.HostingWays.com - Shared or VPS Hosting
*** PHP Melody user and plugins maker for 9 years and counting.
User avatar
muzikia
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 4120
Joined: Mar 24, 2008 6 am
Location: ModMyScript.com - PHPMELODY mods
Reputation points: 167

Postby muzikia on Aug 25, 2014 9 pm


enculescu wrote:Great result from the update :P. I f&483ed my database and the backup resulted in an error because i didn`t verified it. So now i just have a broken database and no backup.

This is one harsh lesson learned.
1. Never update a production website without a full verified backup.
2. In the same time, it takes 5 minutes to make a mirror backup of the website + db (in for instance /v2/ ) and apply the upgrade on it. Once it is fine after FEW days of testing, a copy paste and a config.php file modification would bring the new website in the front.

This simple rule applies to any script: PHPMelody, Wordpress or whatever.

PS: Use the cpanel db backup in all cases. Once the file is saved, open it and verify if the sql has the final statements... in order to be sure your server didnt cut the connection during the db download.
http://www.ModMyScript.com - PHPMelody plugins and mods since 2008
http://www.HostingWays.com - Shared or VPS Hosting
*** PHP Melody user and plugins maker for 9 years and counting.
User avatar
muzikia
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 4120
Joined: Mar 24, 2008 6 am
Location: ModMyScript.com - PHPMELODY mods
Reputation points: 167

Postby enculescu on Aug 26, 2014 7 am


I am trying right now to update as i have a database from 3 days ago.

I am on the update page for more then 8 hours and it is still loading. Is this normal ? :)
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby Paul on Aug 26, 2014 8 am


This update doesn't affect the existing tables.
What it does is add a few config values, creates a few tables for the Playlists feature, adds 3 default playlists for each user account (Watch Later, Favorites and Liked) and populate those playlists based on the user's favorites and likes accordingly.

So, in theory, it shouldn't brake any kind of database.
However, we always recommend a backup before updating just to be safe.
And if you have any code modifications or customizations, backup the files as well.

@enculescu - if you're getting an mysql error that says 'Table in use', you'll need to perform a Repair command on that table via your phpMyAdmin interface, BUT make sure your database is not getting requests from your site's traffic. Otherwise it won't have a change to repair itself.

The same applies for updating. Make sure your database (in essence, the pm_users table) doesn't get requests by putting PHP Melody in 'Maintenance Mode'.

Please keep me updated.
Paul
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Jul 14, 2007 9 am
Reputation points: 38

Postby enculescu on Aug 26, 2014 11 am


OK ! So i repaired the tables, i am not getting any errors but ...

I click on Update, the update starts and it stays like this for hours.

As i can see after 30-40 minutes the session is closed. If i access in another tab the Admin Area, i am not logged in.

So i need something to keep the session alive for the update to process. I think right now this is the trouble.
enculescu
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 01, 2010 8 pm
Location: Romania
Reputation points: 10

Postby Sander on Aug 26, 2014 1 pm


Good to see that you guys are working on this. Do you know when the patched version will be available?
Srananpoku, A complete collection of the best Surinam music.
Website: https://www.Srananpoku.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/srananpokucom/
Sander
Verified Customer
Verified Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 1 pm
Reputation points: 10


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests